En EspaŅol
Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea (Curlyhead goldenweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea (Curlyhead goldenweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea

Pyrrocoma crocea (A. Gray) Greene var. crocea

Curlyhead goldenweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Haplopappus croceus, Haplopappus croceus ssp. typicus

USDA Symbol: PYCRC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CO , NM , UT , WY

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrrocoma crocea var. crocea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center