En EspaŅol
Pyrola chlorantha (Green-flowered wintergreen) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrola chlorantha (Green-flowered wintergreen)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Pyrola chlorantha

Pyrola chlorantha Sw.

Green-flowered wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrola chlorantha var. convoluta, Pyrola chlorantha var. paucifolia, Pyrola chlorantha var. revoluta, Pyrola convoluta, Pyrola oxypetala, Pyrola virens, Pyrola virens var. convoluta, Pyrola virens var. saximontana

USDA Symbol: PYCH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , ID , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FAC UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrola chlorantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrola chlorantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrola chlorantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center