En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrola asarifolia ssp. asarifolia

Pyrola asarifolia Michx. ssp. asarifolia

Liverleaf wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrola asarifolia var. incarnata, Pyrola asarifolia var. ovata, Pyrola asarifolia var. purpurea, Pyrola californica, Pyrola elata, Pyrola rotundifolia ssp. asarifolia, Pyrola uliginosa, Pyrola uliginosa var. gracilis

USDA Symbol: PYASA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , IA , ID , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrola asarifolia ssp. asarifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrola asarifolia ssp. asarifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrola asarifolia ssp. asarifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center