En EspaŅol
Pyrola americana (American wintergreen) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrola americana (American wintergreen)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Pyrola americana

Pyrola americana Sweet

American wintergreen, Round-leaved pyrola, Roundleaf pyrola

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrola asarifolia ssp. americana, Pyrola obovata, Pyrola rotundifolia, Pyrola rotundifolia ssp. americana, Pyrola rotundifolia var. americana, Pyrola rotundifolia var. rotundifolia

USDA Symbol: PYAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrola americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrola americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrola americana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center