En EspaŅol
Pycnanthemum albescens (Whiteleaf mountain mint) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pycnanthemum albescens (Whiteleaf mountain mint)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Pycnanthemum albescens

Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & A. Gray

Whiteleaf mountain mint,

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Koellia albescens, Koellia pauciflora

USDA Symbol: PYAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Whiteleaf mountain mint is a perennial that grows about 1-4 feet tall. This mint is distinctive in having a whitish edge to the upper leaves developing in July. The white coloration slowly spreads over these leaves creating the silvery bracts that make this mint so unique. These bracts are much larger than the dense flower heads with their tiny petals with purple spots. Bruising of the leaves fills the surrounding air with a minty aroma.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 1-4
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Dense clusters of small white flowers with purple spots

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2) , Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Other: Known to be used to make mint leaf tea
Fragrant Foliage: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Seed Treatment: Sow fresh seed

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC UPL FAC UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1129 Collected 2007-10-26 in Marion County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pycnanthemum albescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pycnanthemum albescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pycnanthemum albescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-10-08
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center