Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Purshia stansburiana (Cliff-rose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Purshia stansburiana

Purshia stansburiana (Torr.) Henrickson

Cliff-rose, Quininebush, Stansbury cliffrose

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cowania alba, Cowania mexicana var. stansburiana, Cowania stansburiana, Purshia mexicana var. stansburiana

USDA Symbol: PUST

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Quininebush or cliff-rose is a freely branched, broad-leaf evergreen shrub growing 4-10 ft., depending on the site. The tubular flowers are creamy-white, five-petaled and extremely fragrant, eventually producing white, feathery fruits. Its bark is reddish and peeling. Leathery, pinnately compound leaves are green above, woolly-white below.

An attractive ornamental, Cliffrose is also planted for erosion control. It is an important browse plant for deer, cattle, and sheep, especially in winter. Native Americans used to make rope, sandals, and clothing from the shreddy bark and arrow shafts from the stems. It is called Quininebush because of the bitter-tasting foliage. This species is abundant on the south rim at Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , NM , NV , UT
Native Distribution: S. CO to s.e. CA, s. to c. Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes & mesas; limestone canyons; 3000-8000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Rocky, infertile soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought-tolerant. Showy, fragrant, and a good soil binder on slopes.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Deer browse.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed is possible. Protecting sown seed from rodents is often necessary. Semi-softwood cuttings may be taken in spring and late summer.
Seed Collection: The first seeds to set are usually of the highest quality. Collect by hand or with vacuum equipment.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratification hastens germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Purshia stansburiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Purshia stansburiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Purshia stansburiana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back