En EspaŅol
Pulsatilla occidentalis (Western anemone) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pulsatilla occidentalis (Western anemone)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Pulsatilla occidentalis

Pulsatilla occidentalis (S. Watson) Freyn

Western anemone, Western pasqueflower, White pasqueflower

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemone occidentalis

USDA Symbol: PUOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Light green, finely divided, ferny leaves subtend the large, showy, white or slightly purple-tinged flower on the one-blossomed, 8-20 in. flowering stem. Stems often occur in clusters. Leaves, stems and petal undersides are covered with fine hairs. The flower is followed by a silky, plumed seedhead.

The common name Pasque refers to the Easter or Passover blooming time of other species, and to the purity of the white sepals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Mts. from B.C. to CA Sierras, e. to Alt. & MT
Native Habitat: Mid- to high-elevation mt. slopes & meadows

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Well-drained scree
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts when fresh. Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap and irritation of the mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pulsatilla occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pulsatilla occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pulsatilla occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center