En EspaŅol
Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum (Bracken fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum (Bracken fern)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum

Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) A. Heller

Bracken fern, Bracken, Western bracken fern, Western bracken

Dennstaedtiaceae (Bracken Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Pteridium latiusculum var. pseudocaudatum

USDA Symbol: PTAQP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A very aggressive fern for dry woodlands. The only fern for most dry shade situations. Ideal for dry Post Oak (Quercus stellata) forests and pine forests. The tripartite, furry, silvery fiddleheads emerge in early spring. The roots colonize aggressively and extend deep in search of moisture, as far as 10 feet deep in some locations.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Native Distribution: Much of the eastern US, FL to TX to MA, IN, MO, and OK. In Texas, in east Texas and the southern Blackland Prairie as far west as Wilson County.
Native Habitat: Open woodlands, Thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Acid clays, loams, and sands, preferably poor and sterile
Conditions Comments: Does not tolerate flooding. Though tolerant of dry soils, it goes dormant during droughts that last more than a week or two and will begin to die if it doesnt receive rain for 3 months. Requires a lot of water to get it established, but once established, relatively drought-tolerant, persistent, and aggressive.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Great foliage groundcover for dry woodlands
Use Wildlife: Provides shelter to small animals
Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS: Unfurled fronds. Gather young, tightly furled fiddleheads in early spring as soon as they first appear. Remove brownish, papery scales by rubbing with the hands. Soak for several hours in lightly salted water. Cook for 20 minutes on low heat in a pan filled with about 1/2 inch water. Drain well and serve like greens.
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts, fiddleheads (curled-up leaves). Low toxicity if ingested. Symptoms include weakness, high fever, incoordination, convulsions. Toxic Principle: Thiaminase, a proteinaceous enzyme causing a reduction in vitamin B1; also a glycoside.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Description: Divide roots while plant is dormant.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Water regularly to get it established, then let it naturalize, watering only during extended droughts. Reduce watering if gets too aggressive. Cut back during winter so new spring growth will be unobstructed.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 663 - Poisonous Plants of North Carolina (1994) Vondracek, W. ; L. Van Asch

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-05-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center