Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Pseudognaphalium stramineum

Pseudognaphalium stramineum (Kunth) Anderb.

Cottonbatting plant

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Gnaphalium chilense, Gnaphalium chilense var. confertifolium, Gnaphalium stramineum

USDA Symbol: PSST7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NC , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SC , TX , UT , VA , WA , WY

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pseudognaphalium stramineum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pseudognaphalium stramineum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pseudognaphalium stramineum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back