Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. spicata

Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) Á. Löve ssp. spicata

Bluebunch wheatgrass, Bluebunch-wheat grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Agropyron spicatum, Agropyron spicatum var. pubescens, Agropyron vaseyi, Elymus spicatus, Elytrigia spicata, Roegneria spicata

USDA Symbol: PSSPS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Bluebunch-wheat grass is a 1-3 ft., cool-season bunchgrass which cures well to remain effective in the winter landscape. The slender culms bear 2-4 in., terminal, spike-like seedheads. Spikelets are arranged loosely; each extending barely beyond the base of the next on the other side. Each spikelet is tipped with a curved, extending awn. Bluebunch-wheat grass is a perennial grass.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MI , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: E. of the Cascades & coastal mts. from B.C. to n. CA, e. to Alt. the Dakotas & NM
Native Habitat: Plains; dry slopes; canyons; open woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry, rocky or thin soils.
Conditions Comments: This is a good species to stabilize critical areas. It is drought tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Grows well from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. spicata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. spicata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. spicata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back