En EspaŅol
Psilostrophe sparsiflora (Greenstem paperflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Psilostrophe sparsiflora (Greenstem paperflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Psilostrophe sparsiflora

Psilostrophe sparsiflora (A. Gray) A. Nelson

Greenstem paperflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Riddellia tagetina var. sparsiflora

USDA Symbol: PSSP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Psilostrophe sparsiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Psilostrophe sparsiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Psilostrophe sparsiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center