En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca (Rocky mountain douglas-fir)
Makin, Julie

Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca

Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco var. glauca (Beissn.) Franco

Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir, Blue Douglas fir

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pseudotsuga flahaultii, Pseudotsuga menziesii var. flahaultii, Pseudotsuga taxifolia var. glauca

USDA Symbol: PSMEG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Low to mid elevation, Interior locations and Dawson Creek south.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MN , MT , NM , NV , NY , OR , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Alpine

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center