Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Pseudognaphalium macounii (Macoun's cudweed)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Pseudognaphalium macounii

Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz

Macoun's cudweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Gnaphalium decurrens, Gnaphalium macounii, Pseudognaphalium viscosum

USDA Symbol: PSMA11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , CT , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pseudognaphalium macounii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pseudognaphalium macounii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pseudognaphalium macounii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back