Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Psoralidium lanceolatum (Lemon scurfpea)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Psoralidium lanceolatum

Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.

Lemon scurfpea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Psoralea lanceolata, Psoralea lanceolata ssp. scabra, Psoralea lanceolata var. purshii, Psoralea lanceolata var. stenophylla, Psoralea lanceolata var. stenostachys, Psoralea micrantha, Psoralea scabra, Psoralea stenostachys, Psoralidium lanceolatum var. stenophyllum, Psoralidium lanceolatum var. stenostachys, Psoralidium stenophyllum

USDA Symbol: PSLA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: SK

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Psoralidium lanceolatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Psoralidium lanceolatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Psoralidium lanceolatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back