En EspaŅol
Prunella vulgaris ssp. vulgaris (Common selfheal) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prunella vulgaris ssp. vulgaris

Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. vulgaris

Common selfheal

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Prunella caroliniana, Prunella vulgaris var. atropurpurea, Prunella vulgaris var. calvescens, Prunella vulgaris var. hispida, Prunella vulgaris var. minor, Prunella vulgaris var. nana, Prunella vulgaris var. parviflora, Prunella vulgaris var. rouleauiana, Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris

USDA Symbol: PRVUV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: CA , CT , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prunella vulgaris ssp. vulgaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prunella vulgaris ssp. vulgaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunella vulgaris ssp. vulgaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center