En EspaŅol
Prenanthes trifoliolata (Gall of the earth) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prenanthes trifoliolata (Gall of the earth)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Prenanthes trifoliolata

Prenanthes trifoliolata (Cass.) Fernald

Gall of the earth, Three-leaved rattlesnakeroot

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Nabalus trifoliolatus

USDA Symbol: PRTR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Gall of the earth (Prenanthes trifolioliata) has very deeply divided 3-part leaves and a waxy reddish stem.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prenanthes trifoliolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prenanthes trifoliolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prenanthes trifoliolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center