En EspaŅol
Primula mistassinica (Mistassini primrose) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Primula mistassinica (Mistassini primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Primula mistassinica

Primula mistassinica Michx.

Mistassini primrose

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Primula intercedens, Primula mistassinica var. intercedens, Primula mistassinica var. noveboracensis

USDA Symbol: PRMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , IA , IL , ME , MI , MN , NY , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Primula mistassinica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Primula mistassinica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Primula mistassinica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center