En EspaŅol
Prosartes maculata (Yellow mandarin) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prosartes maculata (Yellow mandarin)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Prosartes maculata

Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray

Yellow mandarin, Nodding Mandarin

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Disporum maculatum

USDA Symbol: PRMA14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Creamy white or yellowish flowers, spotted with purple, hanging singly or in pairs from ends of usually forked stems, directly opposite top leaf.

A similar yellow-flowered species, Yellow Mandarin (Prosartes lanuginosa), found in Ontario and from New York south to Georgia and Arkansas, has yellow, unspotted flowers and smooth red berries. These plants resemble bellworts (Uvularia).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , KY , MI , NC , OH , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: Ohio and Virginia south to Georgia and Alabama.
Native Habitat: Moist wooded slopes.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prosartes maculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prosartes maculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prosartes maculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center