En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii (Catalina cherry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii

Prunus ilicifolia (Nutt. ex Hook. & Arn.) D. Dietr. ssp. lyonii (Eastw.) P.H. Raven

Catalina Cherry, Hollyleaf cherry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Prunus lyonii

USDA Symbol: PRILL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Evergreen tree with broad crown of spreading branches, glossy leaves, and dark purple cherries.

Planted as an evergreen, ornamental, and hedge plant in California, Catalina Cherry grows rapidly and is drought-resistant. Native Americans ate the fresh and dried cherries, which can also be made into jam; birds are also fond of the fruit. It is currently considered an island subspecies of the Hollyleaf Cherry, which is usually smaller and shrubby and has smaller, rounded, spiny-toothed leaves, fewer flowers, and smaller fruit.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Channel Islands of California; also reported in Baja California; to 3000 (914 m).
Native Habitat: Moist soils of canyons and on dry ridges; in chaparral.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds are fond of the fruit.
Use Food: Native Americans ate the fresh and dried cherries, which can also be made into jam.
Warning: The seeds of all Prunus species, found inside the fruits, contain poisonous substances and should never be eaten. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable be
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center