Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana (Western honey mesquite)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana

Prosopis glandulosa Torr. var. torreyana (L.D. Benson) M.C. Johnst.

Western honey mesquite, Torrey mesquite, Western mesquite

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Prosopis juliflora var. torreyana, Prosopis odorata

USDA Symbol: PRGLT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back