En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prenanthes altissima (Tall rattlesnakeroot)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Prenanthes altissima

Prenanthes altissima L.

Tall rattlesnakeroot, Tall white lettuce

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Nabalus altissimus, Prenanthes altissima var. cinnamomea

USDA Symbol: PRAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Tall White Lettuce (Prenanthes altissima) has only 5 main bracts surrounding the flower heads.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prenanthes altissima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prenanthes altissima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prenanthes altissima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center