Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Potamogeton zosteriformis (Flatstem pondweed)
Smith, R.W.

Potamogeton zosteriformis

Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald

Flatstem pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Potamogeton compressus, Potamogeton zosterifolius ssp. zosteriformis

USDA Symbol: POZO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Potamogeton zosteriformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Potamogeton zosteriformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Potamogeton zosteriformis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back