En EspaŅol
Polytaenia texana (Texas prairie parsley) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polytaenia texana (Texas prairie parsley)
Lynn, Janice

Polytaenia texana

Polytaenia texana (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance

Texas prairie parsley, Texas-Parsley

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Pleiotaenia nuttallii var. texana, Polytaenia nuttallii var. texana

USDA Symbol: POTE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Found in dry, rocky soils of prairies and open woodlands. Leaves look similar to giant parsley leaves. It is an important nectar plant for the Black land Prairie regions.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Black Swallowtail
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Polytaenia texana is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-505 Collected 2007-06-18 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polytaenia texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polytaenia texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polytaenia texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center