Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polygala senega (Seneca snakeroot)
Bengston, Bennie

Polygala senega

Polygala senega L.

Seneca snakeroot

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Synonym(s): Polygala senega var. latifolia

USDA Symbol: POSE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The white-flowering Seneca Snakeroot (Polygala senega) has an elongated cluster of tiny, white flowers and lanceolate to ovate leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygala senega in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygala senega in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygala senega

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back