Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Poa secunda

Poa secunda J. Presl

Canby blue grass, Curly blue grass, Pine blue grass, Sandberg bluegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Festuca oregona, Poa ampla, Poa brachyglossa, Poa buckleyana, Poa canbyi, Poa confusa, Poa englishii, Poa gracillima, Poa gracillima var. multnomae, Poa incurva, Poa juncifolia, Poa juncifolia ssp. porteri, Poa juncifolia var. ampla, Poa juncifolia var. juncifolia, Poa laevigata, Poa nevadensis, Poa nevadensis var. juncifolia, Poa orcuttiana, Poa sandbergii, Poa scabrella, Poa secunda ssp. juncifolia, Poa secunda ssp. secunda, Poa secunda var. elongata, Poa secunda var. incurva, Poa secunda var. stenophylla, Poa stenantha var. sandbergii

USDA Symbol: POSE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A highly variable, medium-sized bunchgrass with soft, pale- to dark-green leaves and flowering culms to 3 ft. tall; spikelets may be purplish on good forms. Bunches are usually 6 in. across. In dry conditions, leaves wither and go dormant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: ON , SK
Native Distribution: Cismontane CA to UT, n. to WA & w. MT
Native Habitat: Open or partly shaded valleys, hillsides or deserts to 5000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Variable.
Conditions Comments: This species is similar to, & possibly not separate from, Poa canbyi. P. canbyi ranges from Yukon, s. to most of CA, e. to Alt., Isle Royale, MI, WY & CO.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Poa secunda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Poa secunda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Poa secunda

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back