Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polygala sanguinea (Purple milkwort)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Polygala sanguinea

Polygala sanguinea L.

Purple milkwort

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Synonym(s): Polygala viridescens

USDA Symbol: POSA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Tiny, pink to rose or greenish flowers in a dense, cylindrical, head-like cluster, with floral bracts beneath the flowers that persist on stem when flowers fall. Underground root gives off wintergreen odor when crushed.

A least a dozen species of Milkworts occur with pink or white flowers. A somewhat similar pink-flowering species, Racemed Milkwort (P. polygama), is a perennial with a looser floral cluster. It also produces a different kind of flower, one that does not open, on whitish, subterranean, horizontal branches. The white-flowering Seneca Snakeroot (P. senega), has an elongated cluster of tiny, white flowers and lanceolate to ovate leaves. These species are typical of dry, often sandy, or rocky woods.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario to Nova Scotia; south through New England to South Carolina; west to Tennessee and Louisiana; north to Oklahoma and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Damp grasslands.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACW FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygala sanguinea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygala sanguinea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygala sanguinea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-05-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back