En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygala rugelii (Yellow milkwort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Polygala rugelii

Polygala rugelii Shuttlw. ex Chapm.

Yellow milkwort

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Synonym(s): Pylostachya rugelii

USDA Symbol: PORU5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Yellow Milkwort is a member of the milkwort family (family Polygalaceae), which includes herbs, shrubs, and small trees with oddly shaped flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: FL

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygala rugelii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygala rugelii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygala rugelii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center