En EspaŅol
Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum (Bushy knotweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum

Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. var. prolificum Small

Bushy knotweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Polygonum prolificum

USDA Symbol: PORAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CT , DE , ID , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OK , OR , PA , RI , TN , TX , VA , WA , WV , WY
Canada: NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center