En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Potamogeton pusillus ssp. tenuissimus

Potamogeton pusillus L. ssp. tenuissimus (Mert. & W.D.J. Koch) Haynes & C.B. Hellquist

Small pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Potamogeton berchtoldii, Potamogeton berchtoldii var. acuminatus, Potamogeton berchtoldii var. colpophilus, Potamogeton berchtoldii var. lacunatus, Potamogeton berchtoldii var. mucronatus, Potamogeton berchtoldii var. polyphyllus, Potamogeton berchtoldii var. tenuissimus, Potamogeton pusillus var. mucronatus, Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus

USDA Symbol: POPUT3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: BC , NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Potamogeton pusillus ssp. tenuissimus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Potamogeton pusillus ssp. tenuissimus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Potamogeton pusillus ssp. tenuissimus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center