En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonatum pubescens (Hairy solomon's seal)
Cressler, Alan

Polygonatum pubescens

Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh

Hairy Solomon's seal

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Convallaria pubescens

USDA Symbol: POPU4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Hairy Solomons Seal (Polygonatum pubescens) is distinguished by minute hairs along veins on undersides of leaves.

Hairy Solomonís Seal is a member of the lily family (family Liliaceae). Lilies are mostly perennial herbs from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, some rather woody and treelike, and often showy flowers in racemes or branched racemes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit: Green

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON
Native Habitat: dry to moist woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Butterflies
Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS / PREPARATION: Young shoots can be boiled for 10 minutes and served like asparagus. Whole shoots can be cut up and put into salads. The rootstocks can be added to stew or boiled for 20 minutes and eaten like potatoes. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Berries. Only low toxicity if ingested. Symptoms include vomiting, diarrhea. Toxic Principle: Anthraquinone.
Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonatum pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonatum pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonatum pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center