Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Poa pratensis ssp. alpigena

Poa pratensis L. ssp. alpigena (Fr. ex Blytt) Hiitonen

Kentucky bluegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Poa alpigena, Poa pratensis var. alpigena

USDA Symbol: POPRA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , ME , MT , NH , NM , VT
Canada: NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Poa pratensis ssp. alpigena in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Poa pratensis ssp. alpigena in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Poa pratensis ssp. alpigena

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back