En EspaŅol
Potamogeton praelongus (Whitestem pondweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Potamogeton praelongus

Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen

Whitestem pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Potamogeton praelongus var. angustifolius

USDA Symbol: POPR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Aquatic: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Potamogeton praelongus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Potamogeton praelongus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Potamogeton praelongus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center