Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polytaenia nuttallii (Nuttall's prairie parsley)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Polytaenia nuttallii

Polytaenia nuttallii DC.

Nuttall's prairie parsley, Prairie parsley, Wild dill, Prairie parsnip

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Pleiotaenia nuttallii

USDA Symbol: PONU4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Wild dill has stiff, stout stems, usually 2 feet high, which become dry and brown and remain standing through the winter months. The leaves are 13 inches long and nearly as broad, deeply cut, and lobed. Upper leaves usually have 3 lobes, lower ones 5. The flowers are small, 1/4 inch across, greenish-yellow, and grow in umbel-like clusters, 2 inches across, branching irregularly from the leaf axils near the top of the plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 1-2
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , OK , TN , TX , WI

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Black swallowtail
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-116 Collected 2007-06-13 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polytaenia nuttallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polytaenia nuttallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polytaenia nuttallii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back