Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Potamogeton illinoensis (Illinois pondweed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Potamogeton illinoensis

Potamogeton illinoensis Morong

Illinois pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Potamogeton angustifolius, Potamogeton heterophyllus, Potamogeton lucens

USDA Symbol: POIL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NS

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Potamogeton illinoensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Potamogeton illinoensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Potamogeton illinoensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back