En EspaŅol
Populus heterophylla (Swamp cottonwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Populus heterophylla

Populus heterophylla L.

Swamp cottonwood, Swamp poplar, Black cottonwood, Downy poplar

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Populus argentea

USDA Symbol: POHE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Most recently discovered Canadian tree (April 2003). Found in Bickford Woods south of Sarnia, Ont.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Forest,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Clay, Loam

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Populus heterophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Populus heterophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Populus heterophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center