En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma (Clammy-weed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma

Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. ssp. trachysperma (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis

Clammy-Weed, Clammyweed, Sandyseed clammyweed

Capparaceae (Caper Family)

Synonym(s): Polanisia dodecandra var. trachysperma, Polanisia trachysperma

USDA Symbol: PODOT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: SK
Native Habitat: Widespread in Texas, common in various soils of the Edwards Plateau and South Texas Plains. Can be found in open areas along roadsides, sandy stream banks, and disturbed areas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: The flowers are white with long pink to purple stamens. This upright slender or bushy plant is covered with glandular hairs which exude a sticky liquid. The name refers to a sticky or clammy strong-smelling residue left on the hands after handling.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center