En EspaŅol
Potamogeton diversifolius (Threadleaf pondweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Potamogeton diversifolius

Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.

Threadleaf Pondweed, Waterthread pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Potamogeton capillaceus, Potamogeton capillaceus var. atripes, Potamogeton diversifolius var. multidenticulatus

USDA Symbol: PODI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Potamogeton diversifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Potamogeton diversifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Potamogeton diversifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center