En EspaŅol
Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides (Eastern cottonwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides (Eastern cottonwood)
San Antonio River Authority

Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides

Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall ssp. deltoides

Eastern cottonwood

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Populus angulata, Populus angulata var. missouriensis, Populus balsamifera var. missouriensis, Populus balsamifera var. pilosa, Populus balsamifera var. virginiana, Populus canadensis var. virginiana, Populus deltoides var. angulata, Populus deltoides var. missouriensis, Populus deltoides var. pilosa, Populus deltoides var. virginiana, Populus nigra var. virginiana, Populus palmeri, Populus virginiana, Populus virginiana var. pilosa

USDA Symbol: PODED

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Growth of this tree is so rapid that maximum height can be attained in 15 years.
First Nations People used the roots to make friction when preparing fires.

Eastern cottonwood is not suitable for city landscaping. Moisture-seeking roots often raise sidewalks and clog drainage pipes, and brittle branches litter the ground. (Kershaw)

Poor though its wood might be, it gave the prairie pioneers their fences and corncribs, their cabins and stables, even their coffins. For decades it was made into every kind of cart and box from packing for the heaviest pianos to the lining of cigar boxes. (Peattie)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: AB , ON , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Riparian,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Mourning Cloak

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio glaucus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1005 Collected Nov 4, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center