En EspaŅol
Polemonium carneum (Royal jacob's-ladder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polemonium carneum

Polemonium carneum A. Gray

Royal Jacob's-ladder

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Polemonium carneum ssp. luteum

USDA Symbol: POCA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Loosely clustered, 12-24 in. stems are surrounded by basal clusters of dark green, pinnately compound leaves. The bell-shaped flowers of this perennial are purple, pink or buff-colored.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: N. CA to WA
Native Habitat: Coastal brushy & grassy slopes below 2000 ft.; up to 6000 ft. farther inland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: The color form from the Olympic Penisula is especially suitable for the woodland garden. Seeds freely but does not become weedy.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by division or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary but stratification may improve results.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polemonium carneum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polemonium carneum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polemonium carneum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center