Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polygonum buxiforme

Polygonum buxiforme Small

Box knotweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Polygonum aviculare var. littorale, Polygonum littorale

USDA Symbol: POBU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DC , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , ME , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum buxiforme in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum buxiforme in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum buxiforme

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back