En EspaŅol
Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (Great solomon's seal) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (Great solomon's seal)
Bruso, George H.

Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum

Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (Schult. & Schult. f.) Morong

Great Solomon's seal

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Convallaria biflora, Polygonatum canaliculatum, Polygonatum commutatum

USDA Symbol: POBIC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A much larger variety of Polygonatum biflorum, Great Solomons Seal (P. biflorum var. commutatum) has larger flowers, 2-10 per cluster, and may be 7 feet (2.1 m) tall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: ON , SK

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center