En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera (Balsam poplar)
Weyand, Phyllis

Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera

Populus balsamifera L. ssp. balsamifera

Balsam poplar

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Populus balsamifera var. candicans, Populus balsamifera var. fernaldiana, Populus balsamifera var. lanceolata, Populus balsamifera var. michauxii, Populus balsamifera var. subcordata, Populus candicans, Populus michauxii, Populus tacamahaca, Populus tacamahaca var. candicans, Populus tacamahaca var. lanceolata, Populus tacamahaca var. michauxii

USDA Symbol: POBAB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , ND , NH , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Loam

Additional resources

USDA: Find Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center