Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polygonella articulata (Coastal jointweed)
Smith, R.W.

Polygonella articulata

Polygonella articulata (L.) Meisn.

Coastal jointweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Delopyrum articulatum, Polygonum articulatum

USDA Symbol: POAR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI
Canada: NB , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonella articulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonella articulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonella articulata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back