Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polygonum amphibium var. emersum (Longroot smartweed)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Polygonum amphibium var. emersum

Polygonum amphibium L. var. emersum Michx.

Longroot smartweed

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Persicaria amphibia, Persicaria amphibia var. emersa, Persicaria coccinea, Persicaria muehlenbergii, Polygonum amphibium var. coccineum, Polygonum coccineum, Polygonum coccineum var. pratincola, Polygonum coccineum var. terrestre, Polygonum muehlenbergii, Polygonum muehlenbergii var. terrestre

USDA Symbol: POAME

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Polygonum amphibium var. emersum has lanceolate leaves with narrowly tapering tips and slender flower clusters at least 1 1/2 inches (4 cm) long. Once called P. coccineum, a separate species, this variety of Polygonum amphibium is aggressive to the point of being classified as a noxious weed.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum amphibium var. emersum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum amphibium var. emersum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum amphibium var. emersum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-05-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back