En EspaŅol
Polygonum alpinum (Alaska wild rhubarb) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygonum alpinum (Alaska wild rhubarb)
Lytle, Melody

Polygonum alpinum

Polygonum alpinum All.

Alaska wild rhubarb

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Aconogonon alaskanum, Aconogonum alaskanum, Aconogonum alaskanum var. glabrescens, Aconogonum alpinum, Aconogonum hultenianum, Aconogonum hultenianum var. lapathifolium, Pleuropteropyrum alpinum, Polygonum alaskanum, Polygonum alaskanum var. glabrescens

USDA Symbol: POAL11

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygonum alpinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygonum alpinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygonum alpinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center