En EspaŅol
Platanus wrightii (Arizona sycamore) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanus wrightii

Platanus wrightii S. Watson

Arizona sycamore, Alamo

Platanaceae (Planetree Family)

Synonym(s): Platanus racemosa var. wrightii

USDA Symbol: PLWR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Arizona sycamore is a large, spreading, deciduous tree up to 70 ft. tall, with beautifully arched, white branches. Leaves are large and palmately lobed to resemble a star. Light-gray outer bark flakes off to reveal the white inner bark. The fruit is four-sided with a basal tuft of long hairs.

This common tree is one of the largest and most handsome deciduous trees in the Southwest and is valuable in preventing erosion along stream banks. Large trees with their spreading whitish branches and huge, mottled trunks are conspicuous along desert valleys and canyons. It is common in Sycamore Canyon near Williams in northern Arizona. Woodpeckers and other desert birds nest in the hollow trunks of old trees.

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Fruit Type: Achene
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: S.w. NM, AZ & n.w. Mex.
Native Habitat: Along streams and lakes & in moist rocky canyons; 2000 to 6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Roots are good soil binders, preventing excessive erosion.

Propagation

Description: Propagate with cuttings or seed. Seed overwintered on tree and planted in early spring will germinate promptly.
Seed Collection: Seeds can be allowed to overwinter on the tree. Dry heads on screens, then place dried heads in a bag and crush. If seeds are to be stored, do so in open, mesh bags placed in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Seed Treatment: Early harvested seeds or those that have been stored must be stratified.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanus wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanus wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanus wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center