En EspaŅol
Platanthera praeclara (Great plains white fringed orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera praeclara (Great plains white fringed orchid)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Platanthera praeclara

Platanthera praeclara Sheviak & Bowles

Great Plains white fringed orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria leucophaea var. praeclara

USDA Symbol: PLPR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

An orchid of moist grasslands in central North America, where it ranges from northeastern Oklahoma to southern Manitoba. The Canadian government lists it as an endangered species, as it is limited to a single site in southern Manitoba.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: IA , KS , MN , MO , ND , NE , OK , SD
Canada: MB
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2008) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.
Webref 12 - Great Lakes Ecological Assessment: Threatened, Endangered, or Sensitive Species (2012) USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera praeclara in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera praeclara in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera praeclara

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-11-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center