En EspaŅol
Platanthera peramoena (Purple fringeless orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera peramoena (Purple fringeless orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera peramoena

Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray

Purple fringeless orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Blephariglotis peramoena, Habenaria peramoena, Platanthera fissa

USDA Symbol: PLPE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: May bloom June to October.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera peramoena in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera peramoena in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera peramoena

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center