Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Platanthera orbiculata (Lesser roundleaved orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera orbiculata

Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl.

Lesser roundleaved orchid, Roundleaf Rein Orchid, Round-leaved orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria orbiculata, Habenaria orbiculata var. lehorsii, Habenaria orbiculata var. menziesii, Lysias orbiculata

USDA Symbol: PLOR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

1 stalk rising between 2 broadly elliptical or round basal leaves lying on ground, bearing up to 25 white or greenish-white, bilaterally symmetrical flowers in a raceme.

This species has the largest flowers of all western rein orchids. Several kinds of moths feed on nectar in the spur and probably pollinate the flower.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: British Columbia east to Labrador and south to northern Oregon, northern Idaho, and northwestern Montana; also in northern regions of eastern United States.
Native Habitat: Moist forest floors.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera orbiculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera orbiculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera orbiculata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back