En EspaÑol
Pluchea odorata var. odorata (Marsh fleabane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pluchea odorata var. odorata (Marsh fleabane)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Pluchea odorata var. odorata

Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass. var. odorata

Marsh Fleabane, Sweetscent

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Conyza odorata, Pluchea purpurascens

USDA Symbol: PLODO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Southern marsh fleabane grows to 2 feet tall or more, in marshes or other areas that are always moist. It has several leafy branches on the upper part, none below. Leaves vary, some long and narrow, and some broad at the base, 2–4 inches long, pointed at the tip, and irregularly toothed on the margins. The fragrant, rose-colored flowers grow in small heads in a flat-topped cluster at the end of the stems (248).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , KS , LA , MD , MS , NC , NM , NV , OK , SC , TX , UT , VA
Native Habitat: Present in low drainage areas throughout Texas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Aquatic: yes
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: heavy clay, tolerant of many soils with enough moisture
Conditions Comments: A showy addition to any garden that has moist or shallow, submerged soils. Marsh Fleabane has large flower clusters similar to Mistflowers in clusters 2-4 across. An attractive companion when planted with Pickerelweed and Ludwigia octovalvis. Foliage is very aromatic, adding to its deer resistant properties. Reseeds readily in moist conditions. Good plant for pond gardens.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pluchea odorata var. odorata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pluchea odorata var. odorata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pluchea odorata var. odorata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPIS, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center